Privacy Policy

What is this privacy policy about?

This Privacy Policy describes how Plumbing World will treat the personal information that we collect about you through your use of our website, social media websites and pages and other communications with us.  This Privacy Policy applies to all interactions with us, subject to a more situation specific policy, disclosure or contract by or between us.

This Privacy Policy explains to you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

Collection of personal information
  • What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold includes names, contact details, and other information you voluntarily provide to us, complaint details and other information for our business functions and activities.

  • How do we collect and hold personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:
(a) make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
(b) contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or
(c) use or register on our website; or
(d) subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.
Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

  • What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required.

  • Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

    We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information for the purposes of conducting our functions and business activities, including:

(a) names and contact details, to provide our products and services to our customers and information and all services relating to our products and services;
(b) names and contact details, to record information regarding products purchased from us and to provide further services to you, such as product warranties and guarantees, and repair or replacement of products;
(c) names, contact details, transaction and experience information such as information on your purchase transactions and our communications with you, to assist in providing better products and services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs, to keep our websites and other online presence relevant and of interest to users, for direct marketing including promotions, newsletters and competitions, to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests, and to carry out analysis of market activity, market research and surveys;
(d) for verification of your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes;
(e) to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;
(f) any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

  • Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:
(a) our related companies and affiliates;
(b) third party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, and business support services like storage and handling of documents and data, and information technology service providers;
(c) market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us;
(d) any other recipient which is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

Electronic messages

You consent to the usage, provision and acceptance of any information, including our latest news or notices, in electronic form in accordance with all applicable legislation.
If you provide us with electronic contact details (including email or mobile phone number), you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

  • Unsubscribing from email lists
    When we send commercial electronic messages (e.g. for marketing or promotional purposes), our message will contain instructions on how you may unsubscribe.
  • Unsubscribing from social media pages
    Our social media pages provide instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from the relevant social media website or page.
  • Unsubscribing from hard copy promotional materials
    When we send you hard copy promotional materials, such materials will include instructions on how you may unsubscribe from receiving such materials.

Advertising and third party links:

Our website or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our website or social media pages, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.